Pequignot v. Solo Cup Co.
[…] The false marking statute provides that whoever falsely marks a product with either a patent number, the words "patent" or "patent pending," or any other words or numbers implying that the product is protected by a current or pending patent when it is not, and does so with the intent of deceiving the public, "[s]hall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense." 35 U.S.C. § 292(a). It further states, "Any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall go to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 292(b). Although Pequignot does not, and cannot, allege any particularized injury to himself, he asserts standing based on the literal language of the statute, and seeks the maximum amount of the statutory fine for each alleged violation.