Watkins Motor Lines, Inc. v. I. C. C., 80-5289
[…] Corpus v. Estelle, 605 F.2d 175, 180 (5th Cir. 1979) (award of attorney's fees).

We need not discuss the question of manifest injustice, 3 because for the reasons articulated below we hold Congress did not intend appellate courts to apply the Motor Carrier Act of 1980 to matters which, on July 1, 1980, had been decided by the ICC.

Under "Congressional Findings" in the note to 49 U.S.C. § 10101, Congress "finds ... that legislative and resulting changes should be implemented with the least amount of disruption to the transportation system consistent with the scope of reforms enacted." The ICC recognized that it would be highly "disruptive" to the industry if all pending cases required new applications, new opportunities for protest, and new preparation by the ICC. 45 Fed.Reg. 45538 (1980).