Hatheway v. Secretary of Army, 80-4013
[…] Citation641 F.2d 1376
PartiesJoseph G. HATHEWAY, Jr., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. SECRETARY OF the ARMY, Defendant-Appellee.
CourtU.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit

Christopher Coates, Atlanta, Ga., argued for plaintiff-appellant.

Calvin M. Lederer, Capt., JAGC, Dept. of the Army, Washington, D. C., argued, for defendant-appellee.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of California.

Before WRIGHT, CHOY, and ANDERSON, Circuit Judges.

EUGENE A. WRIGHT, Circuit Judge:

I.

Lieutenant Hatheway was convicted of sodomy by a general court-martial. Article 125 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 925 (1976) makes it a crime for a serviceperson to engage "in unnatural carnal copulation with another person of the same or opposite sex."

Prior to trial, Hatheway offered to prove that the convening authority prosecuted only cases involving homosexual sodomy, and would prosecute none involving heterosexual sodomy, even though he was aware of such cases.