Diaz v. Chasen
[…] JERRE S. WILLIAMS, Circuit Judge:

Appellant, Warren Diaz, for several years had held a customhouse cartman's license, doing business in New Orleans, Louisiana. On January 9, 1979, he was convicted of the possession of stolen goods and received a one-year sentence of imprisonment, suspended, with a two-year inactive probation. One June 29, 1979, his sentence was terminated by order of the Louisiana court in order to bring about an automatic pardon and in an attempt to enable him to obtain or retain his customhouse cartman's license. Article IV, Section 5(E)(1) of the Louisiana Constitution provides: "... (A) first offender never previously convicted of a felony shall be pardoned automatically upon completion of his sentence, without a recommendation of the Board of Pardons and without action by the governor."

On October 1, 1979, the District Director, U.S. Customs, notified Mr.