Warren Gen. Hosp. v. Amgen Inc.
[…] Gordon v. Lewistown Hosp., 423 F.3d 184, 213 (3d Cir.2005). 2 Substantively, plaintiff's claims are grounded in Section 1 of the Sherman Act and Section 3 of the Clayton Act, which proscribe tying schemes. See Town Sound and Custom Tops, Inc. v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 959 F.2d 468, 473–74 (3d Cir.1992) (en banc). Section 1 of the Sherman Act declares [e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations ... to be illegal.” 15 U.S.C. § 1. Section 3 of the Clayton Act makes it “unlawful for any person engaged in commerce ... to ... make a sale or contract for sale of goods ... or fix a price charged therefor, or discount from, or rebate upon, such price, on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the ... purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods ... of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect ... may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly.” 15 U.S.C. § 14. Warren General brings this action pursuant to Section 4 of the Clayton Act, which provides a private right of action for “any person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws.” 15 U.S.C. § 15(a).