LOCAL 167, ETC. v. Marshall, 80-1138.
[…] The Secretary is required to certify a group of workers if he determines that three statutory criteria are met. We are concerned here only with the Secretary's negative determination of the third criterion:1

"that increases of imports of articles like or directly competitive with articles produced by such workers' firm or an appropriate subdivision thereof contributed importantly to such total or partial separation, or threat thereof, and to such decline in sales or production." 19 U.S.C. § 2272(3).

The key phrase "contributed importantly" is defined in § 2272 to mean "a cause which is important but not necessarily more important than any other cause."

Local 167 attacks both the methodology and the data relied upon by the Secretary to evaluate whether increasing imports "contributed importantly" to the foundry closing.