Alpine Glass Inc. v. Ill. Farmers Ins. Co.
[…] The auto-glass shops cry foul and accuse the insurers of trying to coerce consumers to accept shoddy work from cut-rate shops. Occasional attempts by the Minnesota Legislature to address this long-running dispute seem only to trigger additional rounds of litigation.

D. Ct. Order of Feb. 26, 2010, at 1.

Under Minnesota law, an insured who has purchased auto-glass coverage may select any vendor to repair or replace auto glass. Minn.Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14)(16). The insurer is required to pay the vendor directly for auto-glass work and must pay “a competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.” Id. (quoted language at subd. 6(14)).