U.S. v. McElroy
[…] This issue is purely one of statutory interpretation, no contention having been made that a commerce clause nexus would fail to satisfy constitutional prerequisites for federal jurisdiction.

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 2314 states, "Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any ... forged ... securities ..., knowing the same to have been ... forged ... (s)hall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both." 1 Section 10 of the same title provides, in part, "The term 'interstate commerce', as used in this title, includes commerce between one State ... and another State...."

The defendant contends that to convict, the prosecution had to show that the check was forged before it crossed a state line.