U.S. v. McElroy
[…] Common to all three counts was the testimony of an FBI agent that the defendant admitted living in East Liverpool, Ohio, during the time the checks were delivered to the auto and boat dealers.

I. THE FORGED CHECK COUNTS

The defense concedes that the only issue before us is whether the interstate commerce requirement for federal criminal jurisdiction has been satisfied. This issue is purely one of statutory interpretation, no contention having been made that a commerce clause nexus would fail to satisfy constitutional prerequisites for federal jurisdiction.

In pertinent part, 18 U.S.C. § 2314 states, "Whoever, with unlawful or fraudulent intent, transports in interstate or foreign commerce any ... forged ... securities ..., knowing the same to have been ... forged ... (s)hall be fined ... or imprisoned ... or both." 1 Section 10 of the same title provides, in part, "The term 'interstate commerce', as used in this title, includes commerce between one State ... and another State...."