Byrd v. Workman
[…] Byrd and the officer who instigated the stop, and the ensuing search of Mr. Byrd and his vehicle. Prior to this arrest, Mr. Byrd was no stranger to the law—he had previously been convicted of seven felonies with sentences totaling ninety years.3 Consequently, the Respondent

[645 F.3d 1162]

sought enhancement of Mr. Byrd's sentence under Oklahoma's repeat-offender statute at trial. See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 51.1(B) (“Every person who, having been twice convicted of felony offenses, commits a subsequent felony offense ... within ten (10) years of the date following the completion of the execution of the sentence, ... [may be] punish [ed] by imprisonment ... for a term in the range of twenty (20) years to life imprisonment.”).