Clay v. Oxendine
[…] Payday loans are the current version of salary buying or wage buying. The fees, charges, and interest on a payday loan are between 15 percent and 30 percent of the principal for a two-week loan, constituting a pretext for usury.

(Citations and punctuation omitted.) USA Payday Cash Advance Centers, 262 Ga.App. at 633-634, 585 S.E.2d 924. "Because the maturity date of these loans is usually set to coincide with the borrower's next payday, the loans are often called `payday loans.'" BankWest, 266 Ga.App. at 771, 598 S.E.2d 343.

The Georgia General Assembly enacted OCGA § 16-17-1 et seq. to declare payday loans illegal and to impose "substantial criminal and civil penalties over and above those currently existing under state law ... in order to prohibit this activity in the State of Georgia and to cause the cessation of this activity once and for all." OCGA § 16-17-1(c). Payday lending under this statutory scheme "encompasses all transactions in which funds are advanced to be repaid at a later date, notwithstanding the fact that the transaction contains one or more other elements." OCGA § 16-17-1(a). A payday loan is illegal "notwithstanding the fact that the transaction also involves ... [t]he selling or providing of an item, service, or commodity incidental to the advance of funds." OCGA § 16-17-2(b)(2).

To determine whether there has been a violation of OCGA § 16-17-2,