94-252 La.App. 5 Cir. 10/12/94, State v. Martin
[…] We note that the United States Supreme Court, in Colorado v. Connelly, 479 U.S. 157, 107 S.Ct. 515, 93 L.Ed.2d 473 (1986), has held that, in order for a defendant to claim his confession is inadmissible because it was involuntary in violation of the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution, there must be a state actor. Importantly, the Supreme Court further indicated that where a state actor was not involved, the question of whether a confession is admissible is determined by state laws governing the admission of evidence.

La.R.S. 15:451 provides: "Before what purposes to be a confession can be introduced in evidence, it must be affirmatively shown that it was free and voluntary, and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menaces, threats, inducements or promises." The word "purposes" in this statute "Should be 'purports.' The Supreme Court, in quoting the section, has, at least twice, inserted '[purports]' following 'purposes'. See State v. Joseph, 1950, 217 La. 175, 46 So.2d 118; State v. Lanthier, 1943, 201 La. 844, 10 So.2d 638." La.R.S. 15:451, fn. 1.