94-252 La.App. 5 Cir. 10/12/94, State v. Martin
[…] The question of whether a confession is voluntary for the purposes of determining its admissibility is a question to be determined by the trial judge and because the trial judge's ruling on the voluntariness of a confession is based on conclusions of credibility and weight of testimony, it is entitled to great deference which will not be disturbed on appeal unless there is no evidence to support the [94-252 La.App. 5 Cir. 4] ruling. See State v. Bourque, 622 So.2d 198 (La.1993) and State v. Lee, 577 So.2d 134 (La.App. 1st Cir.1991), writ denied, 580 So.2d 667-68 (La.1991).

La.Code Crim.P. art. 703, in pertinent part, states:

D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warranted.

E. (1) An evidentiary hearing on a motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief. The state may file an answer to the motion. The defendant may testify in support of a motion to suppress without being subject to examination on other matters. The defendant's testimony cannot be used by the state except for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the defendant's testimony at the trial on the merits.