Anr Pipeline Co. v. La. Tax Comm'n
[…] We hold that the district court properly dismissed appellants' suit because their federal claims are barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341.

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. State Court Proceedings

Appellants own interstate natural-gas pipelines subject to a 25% ad valorem tax under the Louisiana Constitution. Article 7, § 18 of the Louisiana Constitution (“Ad Valorem Taxes”) provides that “public services properties [ ] excluding land” are subject to a 25% tax whereas “other property” is subject to a 15% tax. La. Const. art. VII, § 18(B). Section 18(D) outlines how property subject to the ad valorem taxes is valued. It provides that: “Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission [ (“LTC”) ] or its successor.” Id. § 18(D). Under Louisiana Law, “public service properties” are “the immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each ... pipeline company,” among other entities.