Anr Pipeline Co. v. La. Tax Comm'n
[…] It provides that: “Each assessor shall determine the fair market value of all property subject to taxation within his respective parish or district except public service properties, which shall be valued at fair market value by the Louisiana Tax Commission [ (“LTC”) ] or its successor.” Id. § 18(D). Under Louisiana Law, “public service properties” are “the immovable, major movable, and other movable property owned or used but not otherwise assessed in this state in the operations of each ... pipeline company,” among other entities. La.Rev.Stat. § 47:1851(M). “Pipeline companies” are defined as:

“any company that is engaged primarily in the business of transporting oil, natural gas, petroleum products, or other products within, through, into, or from this state, and which is regulated by (1) the Louisiana Public Service Commission, (2) the Interstate Commerce Commission, or (3) the Federal Power Commission, as a “natural gas company” under [federal law].”

Id. § 47:1851(K).