Kastner v. Star Trails Ass'n, No. C5-01-1157
[…] Nothing in this subdivision limits the liability of a municipality for conduct that would entitle a trespasser to damages against a private person.

Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e. Although specifically referencing municipalities, appellant claims that this immunity is applicable here because Minn.Stat. § 84.83, subd. 4(a) (2000) provides:

Recipients of Minnesota trail assistance program funds must be afforded the same protection and be held to the same standard of liability as a political subdivision under chapter 466 * * *.