Kastner v. Star Trails Ass'n, No. C5-01-1157
[…] (2) owes no duty to warn those persons of any dangerous condition on the land, whether patent or latent;

(3) owes no duty of care toward those persons except to refrain from willfully taking action to cause injury; and

(4) owes no duty to curtail use of the land during its use for recreational purpose.

Appellant asserts that it qualifies as an "owner" under the language of the statute because it was the "occupant" or party "in control of the land" at the time the accidents occurred. See Minn.Stat. § 604A.21, subd. 4. Section 604A.25 provides:

Except as set forth in this section, nothing in sections 604A.20 to 604A.27 limits liability that otherwise exists:
(1) for conduct which, at law, entitles a trespasser to maintain an action and obtain relief for the conduct complained of; * * * *

Except for conduct set forth in section 604A.22, clause (3), a person may not maintain an action and obtain relief at law for conduct referred to by clause (1) in this section if the entry upon the land is incidental to or arises from access granted for the recreational trail use of land dedicated, leased, or permitted by the owners for recreational trail use.

Appellant also asserted governmental immunity, as provided in Minn.Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e. Section 466.03, limiting the liability of municipalities, includes the following within its list of claims for which a municipality "shall be immune from liability":