Kastner v. Star Trails Ass'n, No. C5-01-1157
[…] The MTAP, also known as the grants-in-aid or GIA program,2 is administered by the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources and is a cost-sharing program authorizing trail user clubs or organizations to work in conjunction with a sponsoring local unit of government to establish and maintain trails in their area. In accordance with the MTAP guidelines, appellant received sponsorship from Washington County.

Appellant moved for summary judgment in both suits claiming it was entitled to recreational use immunity under Minn. Stat. §§ 604A.22 and 604A.25 (2000). Section 604A.22 provides:

Except as provided in section 604A.25, an owner3 who gives written or oral permission for the use of the land for recreational purposes4 without charge:

(1) owes no duty of care to render or maintain the land safe for entry or use by other persons for recreational purpose;

(2) owes no duty to warn those persons of any dangerous condition on the land, whether patent or latent;

(3) owes no duty of care toward those persons except to refrain from willfully taking action to cause injury; and

(4) owes no duty to curtail use of the land during its use for recreational purpose.

Appellant asserts that it qualifies as an "owner" under the language of the statute because it was the "occupant" or party "in control of the land" at the time the accidents occurred. See Minn.Stat. § 604A.21, subd. 4. Section 604A.25 provides: