U.S. v. Herrera, 10–40500.
[…] We disagree and, for the following reasons, conclude that, as a matter of law, a conviction of sexual assault in violation of section 5–14–125 of the Arkansas Code constitutes a “crime of violence.”

1.

As previously explained, Herrera was charged with rape pursuant to section 5–14–103, but pled guilty to the lesser-included offense of second degree sexual assault pursuant to section 5–14–125. At the time of Herrera's 2002 conviction,3 section 5–14–125 provided:

(a) A person commits sexual assault in the second degree if the person:

(1) Engages in sexual contact with the sex organs of another person by forcible compulsion; or

(2) Engages in sexual contact of genitalia with another person who is incapable of consent because the person is physically helpless, mentally defective, or mentally incapacitated;

(3) Being eighteen (18) years of age or older, engages in sexual contact with the sex organs of another person, not the person's spouse, who is less than fourteen (14) years of age; or

(4)(A) Engages in sexual contact with another person who is less than eighteen (18) years of age and the person:

(i) Is employed with the Department of Correction, Department of Community Punishment, any city or county jail, or any juvenile detention facility, and the minor is in custody at a facility operated by the agency or contractor employing the person;

(ii) Is a professional under § 12–12–507(b) and is in a position of trust or authority over the minor; or

(iii) Is the minor's guardian, an employee in the minor's school or school district, or a temporary caretaker.

(B) For purposes of subdivision (a)(4)(A) of this section, consent of the minor is not a defense to prosecution.

(b) Sexual assault in the second degree is a Class B felony.

Ark.Code § 5–14–125 (2001).

We have no documents from which we can determine under what subsection of section 5–14–125 Herrera was found guilty. Therefore, we would typically examine the entire statute to determine whether his conviction constitutes a crime of violence.4 United States v.