Nat'l Fed'n of The Blind of Tex. Inc. v. Abbott
[…] The required disclosures are dependent on the relationship between the for-profit entity and the affiliated charitable organization. The (b) provisions” govern instances where “none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state “DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT.” Id. at §§ 17.922(b), 17.923(b), 17.924(b). The (c) provisions” apply when “any of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state “DONATIONS TO (NAME OF FOR–PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT AND ____ PERCENT (INSERT PERCENTAGE) OF ALL PROCEEDS WILL BE DONATED TO (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION).” 3 Id. at §§ 17.922(c), 17.923(c), 17.924(c). Finally, the (d) provisions” cover scenarios where “the for-profit entity or individual pays to a charitable organization a flat fee that is not contingent on the proceeds generated from the sale of the donated items and the for-profit entity or individual retains a percentage of the proceeds from the sale” and require the following disclosure: “SOLICITATIONS FOR DONATIONS ARE MADE BY (NAME OF FOR–PROFIT ENTITY OR INDIVIDUAL) ON BEHALF OF (NAME OF CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION).