Nat'l Fed'n of The Blind of Tex. Inc. v. Abbott
[…] In response to a perceived problem of deceptive trade practices by for-profit entities engaged in charitable solicitation, in 2009 Texas enacted a statutory scheme (the Act) entitled [a]n Act relating to regulating the collection or solicitation of donated goods subsequently sold by for-profit entities or individuals.” See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. §§ 17.921–17.926. The Act requires “for-profit entities” 1 to make certain disclosures when collecting donated clothing or household goods through “public donations receptacles” 2 ( § 17.922), when making telephone or door-to-door solicitations ( § 17.923), and when making mail solicitations ( § 17.924).

The required disclosures are dependent on the relationship between the for-profit entity and the affiliated charitable organization. The (b) provisions” govern instances where “none of the proceeds from the sale of the donated items will be given to a charitable organization,” and the disclosure must state “DONATIONS ARE NOT FOR CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND WILL BE SOLD FOR PROFIT.” Id. at §§ 17.922(b), 17.923(b), 17.924(b).