Mulee v. United States, 85 C 7451.
[…] The IRS was listed as a creditor on the debtor's schedule of assets and liabilities. The IRS also filed a proof of claim, but to this date has not recovered any monies out of the Bankruptcy Estate. Both parties agree that there are no questions of material fact at issue in this case, therefore, we may decide this case as a matter of law. Fed.R. Civ.P. 56(c).

CROSS MOTIONS FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

The Internal Revenue Code requires an employer to deduct and withhold income and social security (FICA) taxes from its employees' wages. 26 U.S.C. § 7501 of the Code provides that the withheld taxes "shall be held to be a special fund in trust for the United States." There is no general requirement that the withheld sums be segregated from the employer's general funds or that the funds be deposited in a separate bank account until required to be paid over to the government. Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238, 98 S.Ct. 1778, 56 L.Ed.2d 251 (1978).