Nat'l Org. For Marriage v. Mckee
[…] Id. § 1059. The contents of the report vary by type of PAC. A major-purpose PAC must report any contribution to the PAC of more than $50 (including the name, address, occupation, and place of business of the contributor), while a non-major-purpose PAC reports only those contributions made “for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or the nomination or election of a candidate to political office.” Id. § 1060(6). The reporting of expenditures breaks down along similar lines: major-purpose PACs report all expenditures, including operational and administrative expenses, whereas non-major-purpose PACs report “only those expenditures made for the purpose of promoting, defeating or influencing a ballot question or the nomination or election of a candidate to political office.” Id. § 1060(4), (5), (7).

Maine law also explicitly requires PACs that are organized in another state to comply with all applicable registration and reporting requirements.