Metz v. Bank
[…] See Ziegler v. IBP Hog Market, Inc., 249 F.3d 509, 517 (6th Cir.2001). In the absence of such decisions, we may also look to Ohio's lower courts. See Ventura v. The Cincinnati Enquirer, 396 F.3d 784, 792 (6th Cir.2005).

A. The Plaintiffs Cannot Cast Their UCC Claims as Conversion Claims

In seeking to supplement these statutes of limitations with a discovery rule, the Blair and Loyd plaintiffs argue their various UCC claims are actually claims for conversion and are therefore subject to the discovery rule in O.R.C. § 2305.09. Section 2305.09 states, “If the action is ... for the wrongful taking of personal property, the cause[ ] thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered.” The Plaintiffs, however, pleaded none of their UCC claims as conversion claims or as claims for the wrongful taking of personal property 1; rather, the Plaintiffs raised claims of violation of the properly payable rule, failure to act with ordinary care, breach of the duty of good faith, and