Warren v. North Carolina Dept. of Human Resources, Div. of Social Services
[…] Those regulations contain several provisions relevant to the resolution of the issue before us. First, the regulations provide that the value of a licensed vehicle can be excluded from an applicant's resource determination only in certain specifically enumerated circumstances: (1) where the vehicle is used primarily for income producing purposes, such as a taxi, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.8(h)(1)(i); (2) where the car annually produces income consistent with its fair market value, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.8(h)(1)(ii); (3) where the car is necessary for "long distance travel, other than daily commuting, that is essential to the employment of a household member," 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.8(h)(1)(iii) (emphasis added); (4) where the car is used as the household's home, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.8(h)(1)(iv); or (5) where the car is necessary to transport a physically disabled household member, 7 C.F.R. Sec. 273.8(h)(1)(v).