In re Mohawk Wrecking & Lumber Co.
[…] In Cudahy Packing Co. v. Holland, 315 U.S. 357, 788, 62 S.Ct. 651, 86 L.Ed. 895, the court had before it precisely the same question under the Fair Labor Standards Act, 52 Stat. 1060, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 201 et seq., 29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq. — the authority of the Administrator of the Wage and Hour Division of the Department of Labor to delegate his statutory power to sign and issue a subpoena duces tecum.

The force of authority claimed for delegation of the subpoena power in the Cudahy case was Section 4(c), 29 U.S.C.A. § 204(c), which is as follows: "(c) The principal office of the Administrator shall be in the District of Columbia, but he or his duly authorized representative may exercise any or all of his powers in any place."