In re Mohawk Wrecking & Lumber Co.
[…] The subpoena power under the Fair Labor Standards Act is found in 29 U.S. C.A. § 209 which makes Sections 49 and 50 of Title 15 U.S.C.A. (relating to the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, and documents) applicable to the jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator. The relevant provision of the Federal Trade Commission Act referred to is Section 49 and provides: "And the commission shall have power to require by subpoena the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of all such documentary evidence relating to any matter under investigation. Any member of the commission may sign subpoenas, and members and examiners of the commission may administer oaths and affirmations, examine witnesses, and receive evidence."