Waters v. State
[…] In his third argument, Waters contends that even if the 2016 hearing was proper, the court erred when it imposed seventeen of the eighteen discretionary sex-offender conditions.

I. March 2016 Hearing

[8] Waters' first argument is based on Indiana Code section 35–38–2–2.3(b), which provides, "When a person is placed on probation, the person shall be given a statement specifying: the conditions of probation...." (emphasis added). Waters notes that the trial court told him during the 2009 hearing, "[Y]ou'll be on probation while you're at the Department of Correction." Tr. p. 37 (emphasis added).