Espinal v. Attorney Gen. of The United States
[…] That same year, 1952, Congress passed the McCarran–Walter Act, which established the structure of current immigration laws. Pub.L. No. 82–414, § 242(c), 66 Stat. 163, 210 (1952) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1252(c) (1952)). In 1961, Congress amended the law to provide courts of appeals with jurisdiction to review final orders of deportation through a petition for review. Pub.L. No. 87–301, § 5(a), 75 Stat. 650, 651 (1961) (codified at 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1962)). However, the 1961 amendment contained a post-departure provision paralleling the regulatory post-departure bar on motions to reopen/reconsider. Specifically, the 1961 amendment provided: “An order of deportation or of exclusion shall not be reviewed by any court if the alien ... has departed from the United States after issuance of the order.” Id. The DOJ issued implementing regulations whereby it repromulgated the post-departure bar to motions to reopen/reconsider. 27 Fed.Reg. 96, 96–97 (Jan. 5, 1962) (codified at 8 C.F.R. § 3.2 (1962)).