State v. Bartholomew
[…] Bartholomew, 103 S. Ct. 3530 (1983), cert. denied, 103 S. Ct. 3548 184. 98 Wash. 2d at 197, 654 P.2d at 1184......
  • Mitigation Evidence and Capital Cases in Washington: Proposals for Change
    • United States
    • Seattle University School of Law Seattle University Law Review No. 26-01, September 2002
    • Invalid date
    ...II, 101 Wash. 2d at 642, 683 P.2d 1087. 258. Id. at 643, 683 P.2d at 1047 (quoting State v. Bartholomew, 98 Wash. 2d 173, 197-98, 654 P.2d 1170 259. WASH. REV. CODE § 10.95.070(8). The "likelihood that the defendant will pose a danger to others in the future" is often referred to as "future......
  • Standard of Review (state and Federal): a Primer
    • United States
    • Seattle University School of Law Seattle University Law Review No. 18-01, September 1994
    • Invalid date
    ...of venue); Adkins v.