Ctr. For Envtl. Law v. United States Bureau of Reclamation
[…] The parties also agreed to pursue an additional diversion of 50,000 acre-feet per year in drought years to alleviate water shortages. These agreements were preliminary: by its terms, the MOU did not “create a legally binding contract,” and it expressly “acknowledge[s] that Reclamation's actions are subject to federal reclamation law[s],” including NEPA.

In 2006, the Washington state legislature passed the Columbia River Water Management Act (“Water Management Act”), Wash. Rev.Code § 90.90.005 et seq. , “to aggressively pursue the development of water supplies to benefit both instream and out-of-stream uses.” The Water Management Act, like the MOU, provided for “new releases of Lake Roosevelt water of approximately eighty-two thousand five hundred acre feet of water, increasing to no more than one hundred thirty-two thousand five hundred acre feet of water in drought years.” Id. § 90.90.060.