In re Inc.
[…] See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, §§ 9–101 to 9–709. It is uncontradicted that, in this case, the debtor gave FFC a security interest in many of its assets. The question, then, is whether the claims asserted against Allied were caught up within the sweep of this security interest.

By its terms, Article 9 applies to transactions that “create[ ] a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract” and to sales of “accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes.” Id. § 9–109(a)(1), (3). But this article does not apply to “an assignment of a claim arising in tort, other than a commercial tort claim.” Id. § 9–109(d)(12). A commercial tort claim is defined in relevant part as a “claim arising in tort with respect to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
72 cases
  • Crawford v. Riley Law Grp. LLP (In re Wolverine, Proctor & Schwartz, LLC), 12–11983–DPW.
    • United States