Kennedy v. St. Joseph's Ministries Inc.
[…] Title VII also includes a retaliation provision that makes it unlawful for an employer “to discriminate against any individual ... because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by” Title VII. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e–3(a). Title VII is not without bounds however, and has long included an exemption for religious organizations in certain circumstances. Specifically, § 2000e–1(a) provides that:

This subchapter [of Title VII] shall not apply to ... a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities.

42 U.S.C. § 2000e–1(a).7

Section 2000e–1(a) does not exempt religious organizations from Title VII's provisions barring discrimination on the basis of race, gender, or national origin.