Downs v. Lape
[…] Lee v. Kemna, 534 U.S. 362, 376, 122 S.Ct. 877, 151 L.Ed.2d 820 (2002); see Cotto, 331 F.3d at 239 (quoting Lee, 534 U.S. at 376, 381, 122 S.Ct. 877). To determine whether this case involves an exorbitant misapplication of a state rule, we look to see if the state's application serves a legitimate state interest.2

2. New York's Contemporaneous Objection Rule

With these principles in mind, we turn to New York's contemporaneous objection rule, which the Appellate Division determined barred appellate review of Downs's Sixth Amendment claim. The full rule, codified at Section 470.05 of New York's Criminal Procedure Law, provides as follows:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an “exception” but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in reponse [sic] to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.