Serricchio v. Wachovia Sec. Llc
[…] Martin v. Roosevelt Hosp., 426 F.2d 155, 159 (2d Cir.1970); accord 20 C.F.R. § 1002.118 (“An application for reemployment need not follow any particular format.”). Indeed, the regulations provide that an “employee is permitted but not required to identify a particular reemployment position in which he or she is interested.” 20 C.F.R. § 1002.118.

Section 4316(a) of USERRA entitles a returning servicemember to “the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the person had on the date of the commencement of service in the uniformed services plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that such person would have attained if the person had remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a) (emphasis added); 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(A) (stating that a servicemember whose period in service exceeds 90 days is entitled to reemployment “in the position of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the