Hawkins v. State
[…] Hooper v. State, 516 S.W.2d 941. In Jones v. State, 565 S.W.2d 934, it was concluded that officers had probable cause for an arrest after they recognized the defendant based upon a description given by the robbery victim and a co-defendant. Likewise, in Loving v. State, 559 S.W.2d 363, an arrest was based upon probable cause when the arrest was made upon a description of the defendant's car given by witnesses who had been present at the scene of a stabbing. Finally, Art. 14.04, V.A.C.C.P., provides as follows with regard to a warrantless arrest:

"Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused."

We conclude that Kirkwood's arrest of appellant was based upon probable cause. As stated above, the arrest was based upon the similarities in appearance of appellant and his car to the description given by Thompson and observations of Bowden.