Citation661 P.2d 931,294 Or. 650
[…] Here, the plaintiff's motion to vacate was based upon his allegation that the August decree closing the DeMary estate and discharging the defendant as personal representative had been improperly issued without his knowledge. With regard to the first of the exceptions to the general rule noted above, this does partake of a motion for relief from a judgment based on excusable neglect. The probate statutes contain a provision pertinent here. ORS 116.213 provides, in relevant part:

" * * * The court may, in its discretion and upon such terms as may be just, within one year after entry of the order of discharge, permit an action to be brought against the personal representative and his surety if the order of discharge was taken through fraud or misrepresentation of the personal representative or his surety or through the mistake, inadvertence, surprise or excusable neglect of the claimant."

This statute is similar in scope and purpose to ORCP 71 B. (1) and we will assume, arguendo, that the exception making the denial of a motion pursuant to the latter appealable also obtains with regard to the former.