Auyda, Inc. v. Attorney General
[…] Immigration Appeals in
                               any proceeding except a
                               bond decision3
                
                               Motions to reopen or reconsider   From $50 to $110
                               decision of Immigration
                               Judge or
                               Board of Immigration
                  -            Appeals4
                

The Attorney General possesses authority to impose fees for immigration proceedings under the federal user-fee statute, 31 U.S.C. § 9701 (1982). This provision expresses "the sense of Congress that each service or thing of value provided by an agency ... to a person ... is to be self-sustaining to the extent possible," and authorizes the head of each agency to "prescribed regulations establishing the charge for a service or thing of value provided by the agency." 31 U.S.C. § 9701(a) & (b).