Grendel's Den, Inc. v. Goodwin, s. 80-1653
[…] On May 13, 1977, Scorpio's, Inc., a holder of an All Alcoholic Restaurant License, applied to defendant-appellant Cambridge License Commission (CLC) for approval to transfer its license to Grendel's pursuant to a purchase arrangement with the latter. In conformity with state law, notice of the transfer application was published in a local newspaper and mailed to all abutting property owners and to all schools, hospitals, and churches within a 500 foot radius of Grendel's, including the Holy Cross Church. Mass.G.L. c. 138, § 15A. On May 25, 1977, Holy Cross notified the CLC of its objection to the license transfer. 1
Mass.G.L. c. 138, § 16C provides, in part:
"Premises, except those of an innholder and except such parts of buildings as are located ten or more floors above street level, located within a radius of five hundred feet of a church or school shall not be licensed for the sale of alcoholic beverages if the governing body of such church or school files written objection thereto...." 2
On May 31, 1977, the CLC denied the application for the transfer to Grendel's of Scorpio's license, citing Holy Cross's objection.