Colucci v. McMillin
[…] Thus, where common words used in their ordinary fashion lead to one reasonable interpretation, a statute cannot be found ambiguous.

Defendant Jackson County Road Commission contends that after plaintiffs amended the complaint to add additional parties the trial court was required to consider venue on defendant's timely motion pursuant to M.C.L. § 600. 1641(2). The road commission further argues that venue under the amended complaint is not proper in Wayne County and must be transferred to Jackson County.

Before it was amended in 1995, M.C.L. § 600.1641, which governs venue in joined causes of action, provided:

Where causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, the venue may be laid in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change pursuant to and subject to the conditions imposed by court rules.

Case law before the 1995 amendment of M.C.L. § 600.1641 suggests that venue could be considered only at the time the lawsuit was instituted. See Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., 226 Mich.App. 397, 405, 573 N.W.2d 641 (1997), aff'd 460 Mich. 305, 596 N.W.2d 591 (1999). However, the clear language added by the Legislature in 1995 dictates otherwise:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), if causes of action are joined, whether properly or not, venue is proper in any county in which either cause of action, if sued upon separately, could have been commenced and tried, subject to separation and change as provided by court rule.

(2) If more than 1 cause of action is pleaded in the complaint or added by amendment at...

To continue reading

Request your trial
22 cases
  • Hansen v. Williamson
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Michigan
    • June 20, 2006
    ...context has more than one common and accepted meaning."