Com. v. Lopez
[…] In this case though, appellant was not convicted of violating both 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) and (c), but rather was convicted of multiple counts of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a). As indicated infra, we conclude that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) was only intended by the legislature to protect persons against fire, and not to protect property from fire. Accordingly, we believe that appellee's reliance on Commonwealth v. Colpo, supra, is misplaced.

The Commonwealth's reading of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) ignores the plain meaning of the statute. That section clearly states that a person is guilty of arson endangering persons if he "intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his property or on that of another, and if: (i) he thereby places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in lighting the fire; or (ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a) (emphasis added).

In Commonwealth ex rel. Specter v.