Com. v. Lopez
[…] I. DID THE COURT ERR IN IMPOSING TWO SEPARATE SENTENCES FOR SAME-EPISODE CONDUCT CONSTITUTING A VIOLATION OF "ARSON ENDANGERING PERSONS" UNDER 18 PA.C.S. 3301(a)(1)(i) & (ii)?

II. WAS THE COURT'S SENTENCE [OF] EIGHT YEARS TO TWENTY YEARS SO MANIFESTLY EXCESSIVE AS TO CONSTITUTE AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION?

III. DID THE COURT FAIL TO STATE ON THE RECORD ANY FACTOR WHICH COULD JUSTIFY A SENTENCE IN THE AGGRAVATED RANGE OF THE SENTENCING GUIDELINES?

(Appellant's Brief at 3).

Appellant first argues that the trial court erred in its interpretation of 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a), which provides as follows:

3301. Arson and related offenses

(a) Arson endangering persons.--

(1) A person commits a felony of the first degree if he intentionally starts a fire or causes an explosion, or if he aids, counsels, pays or agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and if:

(i) he thereby recklessly places another person in danger of death or bodily injury, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire; or

(ii) he commits the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building or occupied structure of another.

(2) A person who commits arson endangering persons is guilty of murder of the second degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person, including but not limited to a firefighter, police officer or other person actively engaged in fighting the fire, and is guilty of murder of the first degree if the fire or explosion causes the death of any person and was set with the purpose of causing the death of another person.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(a).