Field v. Napolitano
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 107–296, at 1, 49 (2001), 2002 U.S.C.C.A.N. 589, 0, 590 (Conf.Rep.). To that end, Congress created a new agency, the TSA, with sweeping responsibility for airport security screening, including setting the qualifications, conditions, and standards of employment for airport security screeners. 49 U.S.C. § 114.

Congress vested the TSA Administrator 2 with the authority to carry out the provisions of the ATSA. Id. § 114(d)(f).3 Congress placed particular emphasis on the Administrator's singular “responsib[ility] for day-to-day Federal security screening operations for passenger air transportation and intrastate air transportation,” directing that [t]he Under Secretary shall ... develop standards for the hiring and retention of security screening personnel.” Id. § 114(e).