Field v. Napolitano
[…] ATSA § 111(d), 115 Stat. at 620 (emphasis added) (49 U.S.C. § 44935 (historical and revision notes)).

Congress regarded screeners as so fundamental to aviation security that it outlined detailed minimum qualifications for the job in a provision containing a second “notwithstanding” clause. Section 44935(e)(2)(A), entitled “Qualifications [for Security Screeners],” states: “the Under Secretary shall establish qualification standards for individuals to be hired by the United States as security screening personnel. Notwithstanding any provision of law, those standards shall require, at a minimum, an individual” to meet several specific qualifications. 49 U.S.C. § 44935(e)(2)(A) (emphasis added). For example, security screeners must receive “a satisfactory or better score on a Federal security screening personnel selection...

To continue reading

Request your trial
43 cases
  • Bailey v. Dejoy