Capozzoli v. Tracey
[…] Donald L. Beckner, U. S. Atty., Richard S. Thomas, Asst. U. S. Atty., Baton Rouge, La., for defendants-appellees.

Appeal from the United States District Court for the Middle District of Louisiana.

Before CHARLES CLARK, Chief Judge, GOLDBERG and WILLIAMS, Circuit Judges.

GOLDBERG, Circuit Judge:

Louis and Laura Capozzoli brought this suit under the Federal Tort Claims Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2671 et seq. ("FTCA"), for damages based on the allegedly tortious conduct of an agent of the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"). The District Court dismissed the action on the grounds that it was barred by 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c), an exception to the FTCA which retains the government's sovereign immunity for "(a)ny claims arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax...." We affirm.

PRELUDE

In 1979, William Tracey was employed by the IRS as an Engineer Revenue Agent. His job as an Engineer Revenue Agent was to make physical inspections of property in order to determine the extent of damage claimed by taxpayers as casualty losses.