People v. Gonzalez
[…] People v. Bahoda, 448 Mich. 261, 291, 531 N.W.2d 659 (1995), quoting People v. VanderVliet, Mich. 52, 81, 508 N.W.2d 114 (1993).

B. Criminal Activities of Others

Defendants first argue that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence concerning the criminal activities of others. We disagree.

Defendants were convicted pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.159i(1): "A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity." MCL 750.159f(a) defines "enterprise" as "an individual, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, limited liability company, trust, union, association, governmental unit, or other legal entity or a group or persons associated in fact although not a legal entity. Enterprise includes illicit as well as licit enterprises." MCL 750.159g defines "racketeering," in relevant part, as follows: