People v. Gonzalez
[…] MRE 403. A determination of the prejudicial effect of evidence is "`best left to a contemporaneous assessment of the presentation, credibility, and effect of testimony' by the trial judge." People v. Bahoda, 448 Mich. 261, 291, 531 N.W.2d 659 (1995), quoting People v. VanderVliet, Mich. 52, 81, 508 N.W.2d 114 (1993).
Defendants first argue that the trial court abused its discretion in admitting evidence concerning the criminal activities of others. We disagree.
Defendants were convicted pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.159i(1): "A person employed by, or associated with, an enterprise shall not knowingly conduct or participate in the affairs of the enterprise directly or indirectly through a pattern of racketeering activity." MCL 750.159f(a) defines "enterprise" as MCL 750.159g defines "racketeering," in relevant part, as follows: