United States v. Timms
[…] The commitment process begins when the Attorney General, the Director of the BOP, or their designee certifies an individual as a “sexually dangerous person” in the district court where that individual is in custody. The certification automatically stays the prisoner's release from BOP custody. § 4248(a). The district court is then required to “order a hearing to determine whether the person is a sexually dangerous person.” Id. If “the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a sexually dangerous person,” the person is committed to the custody of the Attorney General, either for release to a state civil commitment system or to a federal facility until such time as the person is determined no longer to be sexually dangerous. § 4248(d)-(e).