Gudmundsson v. U.S.
[…] Even if this burden is met, the taxpayer still bears the burden of persuasion. Thus, a plaintiff must both come forward with enough evidence to support a finding contrary to the Commissioner's determination and then still carry the ultimate burden of proof.

Gourley v. United States, No. 08-558, 2009 WL 2700206, at *4 (Fed.Cl. Aug. 26, 2009) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

II. Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Provisions

The parties agree that, in general, the taxability of the compensation at issue here, i.e., the stock distribution to Gudmundsson in July 1999, is governed by § 83 of the Internal Revenue Code. Insofar as it is relevant to the case at bar, § 83(a) provides that "[i]f, in connection with the performance of services, property is transferred to any person other than the person for whom such services are performed," then the excess of