Gudmundsson v. U.S.
[…] The regulations state that "whether a risk of forfeiture is substantial or not depends upon the facts and circumstances," and that a "substantial risk of forfeiture exists where rights in property that are transferred are conditioned, directly or indirectly, upon the future performance (or refraining from performance) of substantial services by any person, or the occurrence of a condition related to a purpose of the transfer, and the possibility of forfeiture is substantial if such condition is not satisfied." 26 C.F.R. § 1.83-3(c).

Section 83 also provides that "[t]he rights of a person in property are transferable only if the rights in such property of any transferee are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture." 26 U.S.C. § 83(c)(2).