People v. Phillips
[…] After having given them time to dress, the officer spoke with each person privately. The fourteen-year-old victim told the officer that defendant had digitally penetrated her. In addition, the sixty-seven-year-old defendant admitted that he "shouldn't have been messing around with her." The officer advised defendant of his Miranda1 rights. After acknowledging that he understood those rights, defendant told the officer that he had digitally penetrated the victim.2

Before trial, defendant invoked M.C.L. § 776.21(5), which provides:

A defendant who allegedly has committed a crime under [MCL 750.520b to 750.520e and MCL 750.520g] shall be given a polygraph examination or lie detector test if the defendant requests it.

The test was scheduled, but defendant apparently canceled it. A second test was scheduled, but the polygraph examiner refused to conduct the test without a medical release from defendant's doctor because of defendant's heart condition.