Indiana Util. Regulatory Comm'n v. Fed. Energy Regulatory Comm'n
[…] The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission has implemented this policy in part through its Order 719, which requires operators of wholesale electricity markets to allow trading in retail as well as wholesale demand response. See Wholesale Competition in Regions with Organized Electric Markets, 73 Fed.Reg. 64,100–01 (Oct. 28, 2008) (codified as amended at 18 C.F.R. § 35.28). Specifically, the Commission required the operators to grant access to third-party “aggregators of retail customers” (ARCs), except where “the laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority do not permit the customers aggregated [by the ARC] to participate,” Order 719, ¶ 155. *** The Commission said it included this exception in order to be clear that its “intent was not to interfere with the operation of successful [retail] demand response programs, [to] place an undue burden on