State v. Piazza
[…] See La.R.S. 56:334.2 (for purposes of its sports-fishing license requirements, the Department shall "determine by rule which species of fish shall be classified as a freshwater species and which shall be classified as a saltwater species"); La.Admin.Code tit. 76, § VII:121 (Department rule allowing the taking of hybrid striped bass below the saltwater demarcation line of the state on a freshwater angling license); cf., La.R.S. 56:322 (the exact line demarcating the fresh waters and salt waters of this state "is insusceptible of precise location by reason of the changes in water salinity caused by winds, tides, and rains.") These exceptions are in the nature of affirmative defenses...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Piazza v. Mayne, CIV. A. 97-238.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Eastern District of Louisiana
    • October 29, 1998