Marshall v. Stevens People and Friends for Freedom, ALF-CI
[…] IV

Before considering the appellees' constitutional challenge to the subpoenas, we must first address their statutory challenge. See Ashwander v. Tennessee Valley Authority, 297 U.S. 288, 347, 56 S.Ct. 466, 483, 80 L.Ed. 688 (1936) (Brandeis, J.). The appellees claim that associations of employees cannot be required under § 203(b) of the Act to disclose their persuader activities and that therefore they have no duty to disclose the subpoenaed information. Section 203(b), 29 U.S.C. § 433(b), requires, in part:

Every person who pursuant to any agreement or arrangement with an employer undertakes activities...

(1) to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise ... the right to organize and bargain...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Humphreys, Hutcheson & Moseley v. Donovan
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Middle District of Tennessee
    • June 22, 1983
    ...the defendant, who had engaged in labor persuader activities, to comply with the Act.