Ross v. Rosen–rager
[…] The payment included Ross's original tax-purchase price of $750, plus subsequent taxes paid by Ross, and interest calculated at 12%. In return, the probate court issued MERS a “certificate of redemption,” pursuant to Ala.Code 1975, § 40–10–127. MERS's payment did not include any amount for the insurance Ross had purchased or for the improvements he had made to the property.

The certificate of redemption was duly recorded in the probate office, and, for all that appears, Ross was provided with notice of the issuance of the certificate of redemption as required by Ala.Code 1975, § 40–10–128, which provides:

“If the lands redeemed were bid in by any person other than the state, the redemption money must be deposited by the judge of probate in the county treasury and there kept separate and apart from the general funds of the county, and the judge of probate shall notify the purchaser of such deposit by mailing notice to the residence or place of business of such purchaser, or to such address as the purchaser may furnish the judge of probate at the time he secures his certificate of purchase; and, upon the demand of the purchaser, his legal representative or assignee and the surrender of the certificate of purchase, the judge of probate must give him an order on the treasury for the same.”

(Emphasis added.)

Ross does not assert that he was not notified of the issuance of the certificate of redemption.