US v. Toshoku America, Inc., Court No. 84-11-01590.
[…] Defendants stress that both the FDA and Customs regulations require redelivery of prohibited goods. 19 C.F.R. §§ 12.1-12.5 specifically apply to the importation of food, drugs, and cosmetics, which is governed by 21 U.S.C. § 381. 19 C.F.R. § 12.4 provides that any such merchandise refused admission shall be exported under Customs supervision in accordance with 19 C.F.R. §§ 18.25 and 18.26. However, neither regulation makes any mention of redelivery to Customs custody. Section 18.252 provides:

(a) ... when no entry has been made or completed for merchandise in Customs custody, or when the merchandise is covered by an unliquidated consumption entry, or when merchandise which has been entered in good faith is found to be prohibited under any law of the United States, and such merchandise is to be exported ... emphasis added.

The remainder of § 18.25(a) outlines the actions necessary for direct exportation of the merchandise. The above quoted language does not support defendants' conclusion that this provision presumes that the merchandise has already been returned to Customs custody before those procedures are undertaken. The term in Customs custody is not used to modify the last clause in that sentence and demonstrates that exportation shall be effected under this regulation when the merchandise is prohibited, or when it is in Customs custody. Further, under § 18.25(e) the principal on any bond who guaranteed exportation shall cause the merchandise to be exported, and as required under § 113.55 (which authorizes the cancellation of the bond upon proof of exportation such as: listing the merchandise on the outward manifest or bill of lading), shall provide such evidence of exportation to Customs.