US v. Dixon, Civ. A. No. 86-H-22-N.
[…] The defendant, Julian Dixon, has also filed a motion for summary judgment which raises two points: (1) that the Internal Revenue Service did not follow the assessment procedures established in 26 U.S.C. § 6203 and 26 C.F.R. 301.6203-1; and (2) that a Notice of Deficiency was not sent to him by certified or registered mail as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6212. Upon consideration of the motions filed herein and the documents and affidavits attached thereto, the Court has determined that the Government is entitled to summary judgment.

I. Assessment

26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "the assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 provides, in part, that "... the assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment.