US v. Dixon, Civ. A. No. 86-H-22-N.
[…] Accordingly, this Court accepts the document "Certificate of Assessments and Payments" submitted by the Government as presumptive proof of a valid assessment. Given that the defendant has produced no evidence to counter this presumption, the Court is satisfied that the Government has established that the claimed tax liability was properly assessed against the defendant.

II. Notice of Deficiency

26 U.S.C. § 6212(a) provides that "if the Secretary determines that there is a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed ... he is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail." Subsection (b)(1) further provides that "... notice of a deficiency ... if mailed to the taxpayer at his last known address, shall be sufficient ..." The statute also provides that the notice of deficiency must be mailed before an assessment may be made. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a).