United States v. Ghane
[…] Birbragher, 603 F.3d at 484.

The government charged Ghane with “knowingly stockpil[ing], retain [ing], and possess[ing], a chemical weapon, that is, potassium cyanide, which is a toxic chemical not intended by the defendant to be used for a peaceful purpose” as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 229F(7)(A). As contemplated by the statute, [c]hemical weapon” means [a] toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under this chapter. 18 U.S.C. § 229F(1)(A) (emphasis added). “Toxic chemical” is defined by the statute as “any chemical which through its chemical action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans or animals.” Id. at § 229F(8)(A). And, as relevant here, [p]urposes not prohibited by this chapter” encompasses “peaceful purposes,” which the statute defines as [a]ny peaceful purpose related to an industrial, agricultural, research, medical, or pharmaceutical activity or other activity.”