Johnson v. Geico Cas. Co.
[…] B. The Delaware Personal Injury Protection Statute

Under Delaware law, automobile insurers are required to provide no-fault medical benefit protection known as "Personal Injury Protection," or "PIP" for persons injured while occupying an insured motor vehicle. 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2). Insurers must pay, up to the policy's limits, all "reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident." Id. Once the insurer is notified by a potential claimant of his/her desire to file an initial claim for benefits under this statute, the insurer must provide a claim form within 10 days. 21 Del. C. § 2118B(b).