State v. Moyle
[…] Before the time set for trial, defendant filed a written demurrer, challenging the statute on a variety of grounds. After legal argument was heard on the issues, the trial judge entered a letter opinion agreeing with defendant on his principal contention that the statute violated Article I, section 8, of the Oregon Constitution. He then dismissed the two charges against defendant. The state appeals. We are unable to accept the proposition that the alleged threats in this case qualify as protected speech. Accordingly, we reverse.

ORS 166.065(1)(d) provides:

"(1) A person commits the crime of harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person, the actor:

" * * *

"(d) Subjects another to alarm by conveying a telephonic or written threat to inflict serious physical injury on that person or to commit a felony involving the person or property of that person or any member of that person's family, which threat reasonably would be expected to cause alarm."

This statute 1 was enacted in 1981 to replace the telephone harassment statute, ORS 166.065(1)(c) (amended by Or Laws 1981, ch. 468, § 1), which had been declared unconstitutional in State v. Blair, 287 Or. 519, 601 P.2d 766 (1979). The old statute provided: