Public Power Council v. Johnson
[…] See H.R.Rep.No.976, 96th Cong., 2d Sess., Part II, 23-24, reprinted in (1980) U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News 5989, 5989-90 (hereinafter "House Report"). The increased demands on the low-cost federal power in the Pacific Northwest, see id. at 24-27, (1980) U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News at 5990-92, led to the passage of the Pacific Northwest Electric Power Planning and Conservation Act, Pub.L.No. 96-501, 94 Stat. 2697 (1980) (to be codified at 16 U.S.C. § 839 et seq.) ("Regional Act"), which became effective on December 5, 1980. The Act was passed "to assure the Pacific Northwest of an adequate, efficient, economical, and reliable power supply," and to conserve electric power and develop renewable resources within the Pacific Northwest. Section 2(1), (2), 16 U.S.C.A. § 839(1), (2) (West Supp.1982).